***Scores From Sunday, October 2nd***
NFL:
Falcons (2-2) 23, Browns (2-2) 20
Seahawks (2-2) 48, Lions (1-3) 45
Vikings (3-1) 28, Saints (1-3) 25 (@ London)
Cowboys (3-1) 25, Commanders (1-3) 10
Titans (2-2) 24, Colts (1-2-1) 17
Giants (3-1) 20, Bears (2-2) 12
Eagles (4-0) 29, Jaguars (2-2) 21
Jets (2-2) 24, Steelers (1-3) 20
Bills (3-1) 23, Ravens (2-2) 20
Chargers (2-2) 34, Texans (0-3-1) 24
Cardinals (2-2) 26, Panthers (1-3) 16
Packers (3-1) 27, Patriots (1-3) 24 F/OT
Raiders (1-3) 32, Broncos (2-2) 23
Chiefs (3-1) 41, Buccaneers (2-2) 31
MLB:
Guardians (90-69) 7, Royals (64-95) 5
Cubs (73-86) 8, Reds (60-99) 1
Tigers (64-93) 5, Twins (77-82) 2
White Sox (79-80) 2, Padres (87-72) 1
Orioles (82-77) 3, Yankees (97-61) 1
Phillies (87-72) 8, Nationals (55-104) 1 F/6
Blue Jays (90-69) 6, Red Sox (75-84) 3
Marlins (67-92) 4, Brewers (84-75) 3 F/12
Astros (104-55) 3, Rays (86-73) 1
Pirates (60-99) 7, Cardinals (92-67) 5
Giants (80-79) 4, D-backs (73-86) 3 F/10
Angels (73-86) 8, Rangers (66-92) 3
Rockies (66-93) 4, Dodgers (110-49) 1
A’s (57-102) 10, Mariners (87-71) 3
Braves (100-59) 5, Mets (98-61) 3
MiLB:
Triple A Championship:
Durham Bulls 10, Reno Aces 6 (4th national championship)
NBA:
Warriors 104, Wizards 95
Celtics 134, Hornets 93
Raptors 114, Jazz 82
Rockets 134, Spurs 96
Adelaide 36ers 134, Suns 124
NHL:
Islanders 2, Flyers 1
Wild 3, Blackhawks 0
Kings 2, Ducks 1
MLS:
NYCFC (15-11-7, 52 pts.) 2, Orlando (13-13-6, 45 pts.) 1
LAFC (21-8-4, 67 pts.) 2, Portland (11-8-13, 47 pts.) 1
Sporting Kansas City (11-15-7, 40 pts.) 1, Seattle (12-17-4, 40 pts.) 0
Houston (10-17-6, 36 pts.) 2, Nashville (12-10-11, 47 pts.) 1
PGA Tour:
Sanderson Farms Championship (The Country Club of Jackson, Jackson, MS) – Final Rd.
1. Mackenzie Hughes* -17
2. Sepp Straka -17
3. Garrick Higgo -16
4. Dean Burmester -15
5. 4 tied @ -13
*-wins on 2nd playoff hole.
LPGA Tour:
The Ascendant LPGA benefitting Volunteers of America (Old American Golf Course, The Colony, TX) – Final Rd.
1. Charley Hull -18
2. Xiyu Lin -17
3. Lydia Ko -16
4. Atthaya Thitikuhl -12
5. Cheyenne Knight -11
T5. Moriya Jutanugarn -11
NASCAR Cup Series:
YellaWood 500 (Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega, AL)
1. #9 Chase Elliott
2. #12 Ryan Blaney
3. #34 Michael McDowell
4. #1 Ross Chastain
5. #11 Denny Hamlin
(03-19-2024) Brooks Miller named the D3hoops.com National Coach of the Year.
(03-19-2024) Trine Men's Basketball Celebration, Tuesday March 19
(03-18-2024) Trine Softball Finish Pioneer Classic Undefeated
(03-17-2024) Trine Men's Basketball Wins NCAA National Championship
(03-16-2024) Trine Baseball Struggles at Franklin
(03-14-2024) Trine Basketball Defeats Trinity 66-54
(03-11-2024) Men's Basketball Beats the Buzzer To Clinch Sectional Trophy
(03-11-2024) Gladieux Wins Second Career National Championship
(03-10-2024) Danklefsen Record 600th Win
(03-10-2024) Thunder Handle Bears in Sectional Semifinals
(03-10-2024) Hill No Hits as Thunder Sweep Another Day in Florida
(02-28-2024) Prairie Heights And Fremont BBB Fall In Round One Of Sectionals
(02-27-2024) Trine Women's Basketball Heads to Oshkosh for First Round Matchup
(02-27-2024) Trine Men's Basketball Hosting Opening Rounds of NCAA Tournament
(02-27-2024) Trine Baseball Falls in Series Finale Against Anderson
(07-31-2023) Fort Wayne Jackers Advance To World Series
(07-31-2023) Prairie Heights 12U Baseball Team Wins Vermont Settlement Festival Championship
(06-08-2023) Trine Softball Wins National Championship
(06-07-2023) Softball Falls in Opening Game of Championship Series
(06-05-2023) Trine Softball Team Advances To Championship