MLB:
Guardians (17-19) 6, Tigers (13-26) 1
D-backs (20-21) 10, Cubs (15-23) 6
White Sox (19-19) @ Yankees (28-10), Ppd. To 5/22/22
Blue Jays (21-18) 2, Reds (11-27) 1
Cardinals (21-18) 5, Pirates (16-22) 3
Braves (18-21) 5, Marlins (17-21) 3
Orioles (16-24) 8, Rays (23-16) 6 F/13
Dodgers (26-12) 4, Phillies (18-21) 1
Red Sox (17-22) 7, Mariners (17-23) 3
Rangers (18-19) 3, Astros (24-15) 0
Twins (23-16) 6, Royals (13-24) 4
Brewers (25-14) 7, Nationals (13-27) 0
Mets (26-14) @ Rockies (18-19), Ppd. To 5/21/22
A’s (17-24) 4, Angels (24-17) 2
Padres (25-14) 8, Giants (22-16) 7 F/10
Minor League Baseball:
International League:
Indians (20-18) 5, Mud Hens (20-18) 2
Cubs (22-17) 7, Clippers (25-15) 3
Bisons (23-17) 2, Mets (14-25) 0
Red Sox (19-21) 6, Railriders (13-26) 2
Tides (18-22) 9, Knights (16-24) 8 F/10
IronPigs (22-18) 10, Red Wings (25-15) 2
Bulls (19-21) 5, Jumbo Shrimp (21-19) 1
Stripers (20-20) 3, Redbirds (21-19) 2
Sounds (27-12) 4, Bats (14-25) 0
Storm Chasers (20-19) 8, Saints (15-23) 7
Pacific Coast League:
Space Cowboys (16-24) 6, Dodgers (23-16) 2
Express (25-15) 8, Chihuahuas (21-18) 3
Buzz (22-18) 7, Isotopes (17-23) 5
Aviators (22-19) 6, Aces (21-20) 1
Rainiers (14-26) 2, River Cats (19-21) 0
Eastern League:
Rubber Ducks (22-15) 4, Rumble Ponies (11-25) 2
Senators (18-17) 7, SeaDogs (17-19) 2 F/G1
Senators (19-17) 3, SeaDogs (17-20) 1 F/8/G2
Curve (17-20) 12, Flying Squirrels (21-16) 4
Sea Wolves (20-17) 8, Fisher Cats (16-20) 7
Patriots (24-12) 6, Fightin’ Phils (17-20) 2
BaySox (14-21) 10, Yard Goats (22-15) 3
Midwest League:
Tincaps (15-22) 10, Whitecaps (16-21) 5
Dragons (24-11) 7, River Bandits (13-23) 1 F/G1
Dragons (25-11) 5, River Bandits (13-24) 3 F/G2
Loons (22-15) 6, Lugnuts (15-22) 2
Captains (17-20) 5, Kernels (25-12) 2
Chiefs (16-21) 5, SkyCarp (11-26) 2
Cubs (23-14) 6, Timber Rattlers (23-14) 2
NBA Playoffs:
Western Conference Finals:
#3 Warriors 126, #4 Mavericks 117 (GS leads 2-0)
NHL Stanley Cup Playoffs:
Eastern Conference Semifinals:
Hurricanes 2, Rangers 0 (CAR leads 2-0)
Western Conference Semifinals:
Oilers 5, Flames 3 (Series tied 1-1)
ECHL Kelly Cup Playoffs:
Eastern Conference Finals:
Everblades 4, Growlers 3 F/OT (FLA leads 1-0)
Western Conference Finals:
Grizzlies 5, Walleye 4 F/OT (UTAH leads 1-0)
WNBA:
Sun (3-1) 94, Fever (2-5) 85
Mystics (5-1) 78, Dream (4-2) 73
Storm (2-3) 83, Sparks (2-3) 80
PGA Tour:
PGA Championship (Southern Hills CC, Tulsa, OK) – 2nd Rd.
1. Will Zalatoris -9
2. Mito Pereira -8
3. Justin Thomas -6
4. Bubba Watson -5
5. 3 tied @ -4
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series:
SpeedyCash.com 220 (Texas Motor Speedway, Fort Worth, TX)
1. #52 Stewart Friesen
2. #98 Christian Eckes
3. #17 Ryan Preece
4. #42 Carson Hocevar
5. #66 Ty Majeski
NCAA College Baseball:
B1G:
Ohio State 13, USC Upstate 10
Michigan 9, Rutgers 7
Illinois 7, Penn State 3 F/10
Iowa 12, Indiana 0
Maryland 18, Purdue 7
Nebraska 6, Michigan State 3
Northwestern 11, Minnesota 9
MAC:
Bowling Green 12, Northern Illinois 6 F/G1
Northern Illinois 16, Bowling Green 6 F/G2
Central Michigan 8, Toledo 2 F/G1
Central Michigan 7, Toledo 6 F/G2
Purdue Fort Wayne 6, Akron 5 F/G1
Akron 7, Purdue Fort Wayne 6 F/8/G2
Ball State 4, Miami 2 F/G1
Ball State 11, Miami 1 F/G2
Kent State 5, Eastern Michigan 0 F/G1
Kent State 4, Eastern Michigan 3 F/G2
Western Michigan 10, Ohio 1 F/G1
Ohio 12, Western Michigan 7 F/G2
Horizon:
Oakland 14, Northern Kentucky 12
Wright State 12, Milwaukee 8
Youngstown State 10, UIC 6
Heartland:
NCAA Division III Tournament:
Birmingham Southern 10, Earlham 2
NCAA College Softball:
Division I Tournament:
Norman Regional:
Oklahoma 14, Prairie View A&M 0
Texas A&M 5, Minnesota 1
Orlando Regional:
Michigan 2, South Dakota State 1
Central Florida 6, Villanova 0
Evanston Regional:
McNeese 11, Notre Dame 1
Northwestern 9, Oakland 2
Tempe Regional:
San Diego State 10, LSU 2
Arizona State 5, Fullerton 2
Los Angeles Regional:
Loyola Marymount 4, Ole Miss 2
UCLA 12, Grand Canyon 1 F/5
Durham Regional:
Liberty 2, Georgia 0
Duke 4, UMBC 0
Seattle Regional:
Texas 6, Weber State 0
Washington 9, Lehigh 2
Fayetteville Regional:
Arkansas 11, Princeton 0 F/5
Oregon 10, Wichita State 2 F/5
Blacksburg Regional:
Virginia Tech 3, St. Francis, PA 0
Kentucky 15, Miami-OH 1 F/5
Gainesville Regional:
Georgia Tech 2, Wisconsin 1
Florida 10, Canisius 1 F/5
Knoxville Regional:
Oregon State 4, Ohio State 3
Tennessee 9, Campbell 1 F/6
Tuscaloosa Regional:
Alabama 3, Chattanooga 0
Stanford 3, Murray State 1
Stillwater Regional:
Nebraska 3, North Texas 0
Oklahoma State 12, Fordham 0 F/5
Clemson Regional:
Clemson 9, UNC Wilmington 0 F/5
Auburn 4, Louisiana-Lafayette 3
Columbia Regional:
Missouri 3, Missouri State 1
Arizona 8, Illinois 3
Tallahassee Regional:
South Florida 4, Mississippi State 0
Florida State 8, Howard 0 F/5
Heartland:
NCAA Division III Super Regional:
Salisbury University 1, Mount St. Joseph 0 (SAL leads 1-0)
High School Sports:
Baseball:
Division II Sectional Semifinals
Bluffton District:
Wapakoneta 2, St. Marys 0
Celina 7, Lexington 0
Tiffin Columbian 9, Elida 3
Ontario 10, Shawnee 0
Archbold District:
Defiance 3, Rossford 0
O-G 6, Maumee 5
Napoleon 11, Central Catholic 7
Van Wert 8, Bryan 0
Division III Sectional Finals:
Elida District:
Eastwood 10, Parkway 0
Minster 23, Lakota 0
Bath 9, Columbus Grove 2
Sectional Semifinal:
Kenton 11, Allen East 1 (KTN vs. CW 5/21)
Defiance District:
Tinora 12, Otsego 1
Archbold 5, Evergreen 0
Lake 1, Liberty-Benton 0 F/8
Ottawa Hills 5, Paulding 3
Softball:
Division I District Finals:
@ BGSU:
Anthony Wayne 15, Northview 0 F/5
Division II District Finals:
@ Willard:
Lexington 6, Clear Fork 5 F/12
Division III District Finals:
@ Holland Springfield:
Tinora 2, Otsego 1 F/10
Division IV District Finals:
@ Bryan:
Hilltop 5, Antwerp 0
@ Elida
Wayne Trace 6, North Baltimore 3
@ Wapakoneta:
Lincolnview 10, Fort Recovery 5
Southwest 2 District:
@ Versailles:
Mechanicsburg 10, Fort Loramie 7
(04-10-2024) Prairie Heights Varsity Girls Tennis Defeats Northrop
(04-10-2024) Prairie Heights Boys Golf Defeats Sturgis
(04-09-2024) Trine Softball Defeats Adrian College In Doubleheader
(04-08-2024) Lady Hornets Softball Defeat Lakewood Park Christian
(04-08-2024) Fremont Softball Defeats Wabash In Double Header
(04-01-2024) Trine's Gladieux Sets New Best Time At Raleigh Relay
(03-29-2024) Trine Baseball Falls To Hope College
(03-29-2024) Trine Softball Wins Doubleheader Against Hiram College
(03-29-2024) Trine Men's Volleyball Defeats Olivet In Three Sets
(03-28-2024) Trine's Ferguson Ties School Record In High Jump
(03-19-2024) Brooks Miller named the D3hoops.com National Coach of the Year.
(03-19-2024) Trine Men's Basketball Celebration, Tuesday March 19
(03-18-2024) Trine Softball Finish Pioneer Classic Undefeated
(03-17-2024) Trine Men's Basketball Wins NCAA National Championship
(03-16-2024) Trine Baseball Struggles at Franklin
(03-14-2024) Trine Basketball Defeats Trinity 66-54
(03-11-2024) Men's Basketball Beats the Buzzer To Clinch Sectional Trophy
(03-11-2024) Gladieux Wins Second Career National Championship
(03-10-2024) Danklefsen Record 600th Win
(03-10-2024) Thunder Handle Bears in Sectional Semifinals